Overview of Mechanic’s Liens in New Hampshire
[…] On projects that extend over long periods of time, which may involve several distinct phases of construction, the contractor might be well-advised to raise this issue with the owner.

3.  Are attorney’s fees and costs recoverable on ML’s?

When a plaintiff sues for money damages, he often seeks a lien or “attachment” on the defendant’s real property as security for a judgment.  In New Hampshire, RSA 511-A:4 authorizes attachments “to the extent reasonably necessary to secure any judgment or decree which the plaintiff is likely to obtain” including “allowable interest and costs.”  Such attachments are typically granted in an amount that will also cover any contractual right to interest and attorneys’ fees.