See Attorney Amann on “Quit Getting Screwed” YouTube Podcast for General Contractors, Sub-contractors and Homeowners
[…] On projects that extend over long periods of time, which may involve several distinct phases of construction, the contractor might be well-advised to raise this issue with the owner.
- How long are the liens good?
Properly perfected mechanic’s liens remain on title to the subject real estate until discharged.
- Are attorney’s fees and costs recoverable on ML’s?
When a plaintiff sues for money damages, he often seeks a lien or “attachment” on the defendant’s property – real estate being a particular favorite – as security for a judgment. In New Hampshire, RSA 511-A:4 authorizes attachments “to the extent reasonably necessary to secure any judgment or decree which the plaintiff is likely to obtain” including “allowable interest and costs.” Such attachments are typically granted in an amount that will also cover any contractual right to interest and attorneys’ fees. Mechanic’s liens, under RSA 447, are perfected by attachments too.